Home

Legal Categories

Attorneys

Business Law

Class Action Lawsuits

Civil Rights

Consumer Protection Law

Construction Law

Criminal Law

Drunk Driving

Drug Trafficking

Education Law

Elder Law

Identity Theft

Immigration Law

Intellectual Property

Labor Law

Lemon Law

Lawsuits

Negligence Law

Product Recall

Sexual Harassment

Stalking

Statue of Limitations

Taxes & the IRS

Wills

Arbitration

Legal Aid

Green Card & Visa Law

Share |

Green card and visa law is a legal and an official procedure for providing permanent residency in a nation, with which an individual can enjoy all the rights as a citizen of that country. This procedure I, commonly and popularly used in US, as after getting the green card or having lawful permanent residency as an individual’s immigration status, he can stay and work on a permanent basis as he is granted the immigration benefits officially.

Green card holders must obey all laws of the United States, their state, and their localities. LPRs (lawful permanent resident) must also file federal and state income tax returns. 18 to 25-year-old male LPRs must register with the Selective Service.
Obtaining a Green Card : Foreign nationals obtain lawful permanent resident status mainly in one of two ways. They either immigrate through a family member or through employment. Other ways to obtain a green card include obtaining an investor visa or through the diversity lottery. Green Cards is registration receipt cards is called "green cards," are issued to aliens who qualify as lawful permanent residents as proof of their status.

For family and employment-based immigrants, a third party sponsors the immigrant by petitioning the USCIS. Employment-based immigrants must also obtain a labor certification from the Department of Labor. Once USCIS has approved the immigrant petition, the immigrant must wait for an immigrant visa number to become available from the State Department. Because the State Department caps : immigrant numbers each year, most immigrants must wait a long time for their immigrant number. However, a U.S. citizens parents, spouse, and unmarried children under the age of 21 may receive an immigrant visa number immediately. For Expert consultation on Green Card law you can, take advice from Green Card lawyer or Green Card Attorney in your area.

Popular Tags

Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Above Information might be usefull for all the states in US & Canada as below;

Alabama(AL), Alberta(AB), Arizona(AZ), Arkansas(AR), British Columbia(BC), California(CA), Colorado(CO), Connecticut(CT), Delaware(DE), District of Columbia(DC), Florida(FL), Georgia(GA), Hawaii(HI), Idaho(ID), Illinois(IL), Indiana(IN), Iowa(IO), Kansas(KS), Kentucky(KY), Louisiana(LA), Maine(MN), Maryland(MD), Massachusetts(MA), Michigan(MI), Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada(NV), New Hampshire(NH), New Jersey(NJ), New Mexico(NM), New York(NY), North Carolina(NC), North Dakota(ND), Ohio(OH), Oklahoma(OK), Ontario(ON), Oregon(OR), Pennsylvania(PA), Rhode Island(RI), South Carolina(SC), South Dakota(SD), Tennessee(TN), Texas(TX), Utah(UT), Vermont(VT), Virginia(VA), Washington(WA), West Virginia(WV), Wisconsin(WI), Wyoming(WY)

Note: The information provided on LegalSuggest.com may be provided by third parties. The owners and operators of this site do not guarantee the correctness, completeness, and compliance of the content on this site. Such content is not and shall not be deemed tax, legal, financial, or other advice, so we encourage you to validate the accuracy of the content. Your use is at your own risk, and use of this site shall be deemed approval of the above.

vBulletin analytics